Last updated: June 02. 2014 6:53PM - 483 Views
By - jlinville@civitasmedia.com



East Surry's Tiffany King lets a ball go wide in her semifinal match on Saturday. King forced a third-set tiebreaker and won to reach the final.
East Surry's Tiffany King lets a ball go wide in her semifinal match on Saturday. King forced a third-set tiebreaker and won to reach the final.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

North Surry’s Corbin Willard and Mason Taylor and East Surry’s Tiffany King took part in Mount Airy’s USTA tennis event Saturday.


The Junior Futures tournament included amateur players from 18 years of age down to the 9-10 age group.


Mount Airy girls’ tennis coach Scott Kniskern led the event; Kniskern has said he doesn’t plan to be back coaching the Lady Bears this fall as he and his wife have two small children at home that require his time now.


Willard, the Western Piedmont Conference tournament champion, tied for first place in the 18-and-under boys’ category.


In three round-robin matches, Willard won twice and lost once — so did Tyler Gordon and Wyatt Neal. Kniskern said it came down to tiebreaking criteria before Willard was assigned second place.


His younger teammate, Mason Taylor, was taking part in his first Junior Futures at Mount Airy as a learning experience. He lost each of his three matches.


In the girls’ 16-and-under category, King came from behind to win her semifinal match.


King earned all-conference honors as a sophomore and finished fourth in the Northwest Conference Tournament last fall.


In the field were two members of the Bluefield Beavers (West Virginia) team that finished second in the state in their class.


Zoe Nicewander beat teammate Brittany Holt (6-2, 6-1) in the opening round to move up to face King, who earned a first-round bye.


Nicewander won the first set 6-3, but King rebounded to dominate the second set 6-1. In the 10-point pro set, King won 10-6.


Ryan Shelton, Advance, also received a first-round bye, but was defeated in straight sets by a Winston-Salem player, Sarah Wells Luke.


Luke needed three sets to get out of the quarter-final round, but then beat Shelton in straight sets.


In the final, Luke defeated King 6-2, 6-3 for the title.


Here are the full results.


Boys’ 18 Singles


RR Wyatt Neal d. Mason Taylor 6-0; 6-1


RR Corbin Willard d. Tyler Gordon 4-6; 6-4; 1-0


RR Tyler Gordon d. Mason Taylor 6-3; 6-1


RR Wyatt Neal d. Corbin Willard 6-3; 5-7; 1-0


RR Tyler Gordon d. Wyatt Neal 6-4; 6-2


RR Corbin Willard d. Mason Taylor 6-1; 6-0


Boys’ 16 Singles


F (2) Spencer Dixon d. (1) Grayson Dixon 6-2; 6-3


SF (2) Spencer Dixon d. Joshua McNamara 6-2; 6-1


SF (1) Grayson Dixon d. Shawn Gillooly 2-6; 6-3; 1-0


Q (2) Spencer Dixon d. Isaac Spears 6-0; 6-2


Q Joshua McNamara d. Adam Tolliver 6-2; 7-5


Q Shawn Gillooly d. Nathan England 6-0; 6-1


Consolation:


CF Nathan England d. Adam Tolliver 6-2; 7-5


CQ Adam Tolliver d. Isaac Spears 6-4; 2-6; 1-0


Girls’ 16 Singles


F Sarah Wells Luke d. (1) Tiffany King 6-2; 6-3


SF Sarah Wells Luke d. (2) Ryan Shelton 6-1; 6-3


SF (1) Tiffany King d. Zoe Nicewander 3-6; 6-1; 1-0


Q Sarah Wells Luke d. Erika Kissel 4-6; 6-1; 1-0


Q Zoe Nicewander d. Brittany Holt 6-2; 6-1


Consolation:


CF (2) Ryan Shelton d. Brittany Holt 6-0; 6-1


CS (2) Ryan Shelton d. Erika Kissel 7-5; 6-1


Boys’ 14 Singles


F Brandon McGuire d. (1) Kyle Miller 6-3; 3-0Ret (inj)


SF Brandon McGuire d. Emory Bray 6-2; 6-4


SF (1) Kyle Miller d. Harrison Morris 6-2; 6-2


Q Brandon McGuire d. (2) Lee Boone 6-0; 6-1


Q Emory Bray d. JackThomas Spears 6-2; 6-1


Q Harrison Morris d. Ben Spears 4-6; 6-1; 1-0


Q (1) Kyle Miller d. Cody Snyder 6-1; 6-3


Consolation:


CF (2) Lee Boone d. Cody Snyder 6-0; 6-3


CQ (2) Lee Boone d. JackThomas Spears 6-1; 6-0


CQ Cody Snyder d. Ben Spears 6-0; 6-3


Girls’ 14 Singles


RR Sarah Wyble d. Allison England 6-0; 6-0


RR Payton Holt d. Elizabeth Marion 6-1; 6-0


RR Elizabeth Marion d. Allison England 6-0; 6-1


RR Payton Holt d. Sarah Wyble 6-1; 6-0


RR Elizabeth Marion d. Sarah Wyble 6-1; 6-2


RR Payton Holt d. Allison England 6-0; 6-0


Girls’ 12 Singles


RR Meredith Marion d. Abigail Martin 7-5; 6-2


RR Jessica Brannon d. Abigail Martin 6-0; 6-0


RR Jessica Brannon d. Meredith Marion 6-0; 6-0


Boys’ 10 Singles


RR Grant Routh d. Cooper Motsinger 4-2; 4-0


RR Grant Routh d. Tejus Ranadive 4-0; 4-0


RR Cooper Motsinger d. Tejus Ranadive 4-0; 4-0

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute