Quantcast


Last updated: May 15. 2014 11:54PM - 932 Views
Staff Report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Mitch Kessler of Mount Airy won Northwest 1A Conference Player of the Year in tennis, Cordell France and Kirsten Parries were named Male and Female Athletes of the Year respectively in track. Clarence Cropps of Mount Airy was Coach of the Year for boys track and Bill Hart of East Surry was Coach of the Year in girls soccer.


The rest of the Northwest 1A Conference All-Conference selections were:


Boys Tennis

Atkins: Dillon Jennings


Bishop McGuinness: Andres Balogh, Jonathan Ingram, Ben Jandzinski, Zack Jones, Sam McLaughry, Will Shannon


Mount Airy: Hunt Harrison, Mitch Kessler, Justin Leonard, Jack Marion, Will Sparks, Gentry Williamson


Walkertown: Dylan Mabe, Wyatt Neal


Player of the Year: Mitch Kessler Mount Airy


Coach of the Year: Bob Weckworth Bishop McGuinness


Honorable Mention


Atkins: Alex Varsik, Josh Woodard


East Surry: John Marion, Dan Moore


Walkertown: Everett McClelland, Brycen Schenker


Girls Soccer

Atkins: Lessly Martinez-Vargas, Tyler Ziglar


Bishop McGuinness: Lauren Andrysick, RoseMary Rice, Caroline Rose, Kally Saffer, Davis Temple, Samantha Walsh


East Surry: Briana Atwell, Kristel Hicinbothem, Abby Kish, Mary Jo Lowe, Maria Mares


Mount Airy: Katherine Beasley, Kimberly Lachino, Ana Ortiz


North Stokes: Carson Bollman, Katlyn Moorefield


Walkertown: Haley Cook, Katie Crews


Goal Keeper


East Surry: Maggie Collins


Mount Airy: Ailia Halpern


Player of the Year: Davis Temple Bishop McGuinness


Coach of the Year: William Hart East Surry


Honorable Mention


Atkins: Lizeth Oliva Fuentes, Madai Zeferino Martinez


Bishop McGuinness: Regina Koesters, Samantha Ulianna


East Surry: Lily Chavez, Katelynn Custer


Mount Airy: Jessica Miranda, Abigail Pedraza


North Stokes: Bailey Bowman, Meghan Collins


Walkertown: Tori Histon, Erin Scott


Track, Boys

Atkins: Corey Bailey, Tony Davis, Chris Hall, Dwight Sellars


Bishop McGuinness: Peter Balogh, Jack Brannan, William Johnson, Bryan Soltis


East Surry: Demidrick Hargrave


Mount Airy: Joseph Dixon, Devontae Dobson, Cordell France, Ej Helton, Gabriel King, Tyler Palfreeman, Brent Locklear


North Stokes: James Hammonds, Justin Kenard, Andy Kopp, Andrew Lankford, Ross Lucia, Kaleb Marshall, Laith Nickell, Shepard Ottaway, Jarrett Slate, Dakota Young


Walkertown: Marcus Adams, Kelvin Jones, Cody Martin, Logan Nelson, Daniel Parmesano, Kenneth Rodriguez, Matthew Rogers, Trovin Venable


Winston-Salem Prep: Jacob Cobb, Ryan Palmer, Michael Sparrow, Jalen Tate


Track Athlete of the Year: Cordell France, Mount Airy


Coach of the Year: Clarence Cropps Mount Airy


Track, Girls

Atkins: Amoni Boyd, Saryna Carpenter, Joy Greene, Elexis Grady, Llyric Mack, Deayonna Smith


Bishop McGuinness: Sara Ann Craven, Maria Kammire, Carly Kreber, Cassidy Kreber, Bailey Seach, Kienle Valentine


East Surry: Eliya Harvey-Brown, Priscilla Gosnell


Mount Airy: Jessica Bevard, Kirsten Parries, Micaela Tumbarello


North Stokes: Carson Bollman, Moriah Boyette, Shalyn Brown,


Emma Frye, Jansen Mabe, Hannah McKinney


Walkertown: Jessica Adams, Alexis Anderson, Mushaya Carter, Aaliyah Craft, Alexandra Ott


Winston-Salem Prep: Jahnae Bowman, Daziah Brooks, Loriane Forman, Destiny Owens, Deonica Reid, Kristian Saunders, Ashya Smith, Sloan Williams


Track Athlete of the Year: Kirsten Parries Mount Airy


Coach of the Year: Rodney King North Stokes


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Mount Airy Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com