Last updated: May 05. 2014 8:29PM - 763 Views
By - jlinville@civitasmedia.com



North Surry's Alex Cooke is headed to the state championship after placing in discus and winning gold in the shot put.
North Surry's Alex Cooke is headed to the state championship after placing in discus and winning gold in the shot put.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

MONROE — North Surry’s Alex Cooke won gold with a national elite mark, and seven Golden Eagles will join her at the state 2A championship in Greensboro.


Cooke took third place in the discus, good enough to advance to state, but her best category is shot put.


The senior set a new season best with a toss of 41 feet 6.5 inches. Not only did that beat the next closest competitor by three feet, the throw reached the threshold of 41-06 to achieve national elect status at the gold (first team) level.


Also in the girls’ competition, Central’s Ashlynn Jewell placed fourth in 100m hurdles and Jess Fowler fourth in 300m hurdles.


On the boys’ side, Central’s Daniel Alvarez won the 3200m with teammate Kevin Pack in second.


Pack, an all-conference wrestler, hasn’t run the mile much in competition, according to Coach Jason Bryant. In fact, Kevin hadn’t even made a qualifying run in the event until just a week earlier, yet he finishes second against some great competition.


Alvarez, who won the 1600 at the conference meet, took third in the event at regional.


In the pole vault, two Eagles tied for second place. Tyler Fitzgerald was judged second and Brady Johnson third.


Raymond Salazar placed fourth in shot put, but came up a little short in discus (6th) and didn’t qualify in that event.


The Eagles had some near misses like girls’ discus thrower Daisha Bunn finishing fifth as well as the 4x800 relay.


Seniors Maria Trejo and Danielle Dunn were on that relay team, so Bryant felt bad that they came up one spot shy of qualifying for state.


Here are the top four finishers who have qualified for state, as well as any local athletes in the events


F Wheelchair Discus - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Booze, Courtney 12 West Stokes 18-01.00 1


F Wheelchair Shot Put - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Booze, Courtney 12 West Stokes 8-04.75 1


F 100 Meter Hurdles - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Hailey, Akeyra 11 Monroe 16.15 1 NWI


2 2 Gwehi, Simone 12 Monroe 16.47 1 NWI


3 3 Estep, Makayla 12 Wilkes Central 16.61 1 NWI


4 4 Jewell, Ashlynn 10 Surry Central 17.02


F 100 Meter Hurdles - Prelims H1


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 2 Mitchell, Alexis 12 North Rowan 17.02 1 NWI


2 3 Gwehi, Simone 12 Monroe 17.03 1 NWI


3 5 Barber, Laken 12 South Stokes 17.27 1 NWI


4 6 Robinson, Malita 10 Forest Hills 17.33


F 100 Meter Hurdles - Prelims H2


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Hailey, Akeyra 11 Monroe 16.56 2 NWI


2 4 Estep, Makayla 12 Wilkes Central 17.22 2 NWI


3 7 Jewell, Ashlynn 10 Surry Central 17.49 2 NWI


4 8 Wilson, Tia 11 South Stokes 17.68 2 NWI


5 10 Fowler, Jess 10 Surry Central 18.34


F 100 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Collins, Reneazia 12 Monroe 12.32 1 NWI


2 2 Russell, Payton 9 North Rowan 12.84 1 NWI


3 3 Oliver, Kyimura 12 West Stokes 12.90 1 NWI


4 4 Skeen, Kameron 9 Thomasville 13.00


F 1,600 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Stanley, Brittany 10 Mount Pleasant 5:18.53 1


2 2 Wynn, Callie 12 West Davidson 5:22.58 1


3 3 Stone, Kaitlyn 10 West Stokes 5:41.08 1


4 4 Hamby, Madison 10 West Wilkes 5:53.87


11 11 Trejo, Maria 12 Surry Central 6:41.77 1


12 12 Ford, Sarah 9 Surry Central 6:41.87


F 200 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Collins, Reneazia 12 Monroe 25.54 2 NWI


2 2 Russell, Payton 9 North Rowan 26.16 1 NWI


3 3 Denny, Jackie 11 North Wilkes 26.93 2 NWI


4 4 Ellison, Karrigan 10 Lexington 27.38


F 300 Meter Hurdles - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Jordan, Asha 12 Monroe 48.22 2


2 2 Estep, Makayla 12 Wilkes Central 48.70 2


3 3 Gwehi, Simone 12 Monroe 49.16 2


4 4 Fowler, Jess 10 Surry Central 49.51


F 3,200 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Wynn, Callie 12 West Davidson 11:56.69 1


2 2 Mcmanus, Lefler 9 West Stanly 12:20.53 1


3 3 Stone, Kaitlyn 10 West Stokes 12:21.32 1


4 4 Hamby, Madison 10 West Wilkes 13:10.09


8 8 Dunn, Danielle 12 Surry Central 14:29.44


F 400 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Collins, Reneazia 12 Monroe 56.71 2


2 2 Denny, Jackie 11 North Wilkes 59.98 2


3 3 Russell, Payton 9 North Rowan 1:00.30 2


4 4 Davis, Heather 12 South Stokes 1:01.42


F 4x100 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 West Stokes 51.31 2


2 2 Forest Hills 52.08 2


3 3 Thomasville 52.41 2


4 4 East Davidson 52.92 2


F 4x200 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Monroe 1:43.98 1


2 2 Forest Hills 1:50.30 1


3 3 West Stokes 1:50.55 1


4 4 East Davidson 1:51.10 1


F 4x400 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 West Stokes 4:22.80 2


2 2 Monroe 4:23.59 2


3 3 Forbush 4:25.79 1


4 4 North Rowan 4:26.15 2


7 7 Surry Central 4:34.93 2


F 4x800 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Mount Pleasant 10:23.35 1


2 2 West Davidson 10:42.33 1


3 3 West Stokes 10:55.48 1


4 4 West Wilkes 11:02.57 1


5 5 Surry Central 11:28.10 1


F 800 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Stanley, Brittany 10 Mount Pleasant 2:25.30 1


2 2 Lomax, Jennifer 12 Mount Pleasant 2:32.09 1


3 3 Rhodes, Jennifer 10 North Wilkes 2:32.47 1


4 4 Wynn, Callie 12 West Davidson 2:32.62 1


11 11 Trejo, Maria 12 Surry Central 3:05.84 1


F Discus - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Gloster, Cheyenne 12 Salisbury 128-08.00 1


2 2 Roddy, Bria 11 Monroe 115-08.00 1


3 3 Cooke, Alex 12 North Surry 105-04.00 1


4 4 Shew, Kirstyn 12 West Wilkes 100-06.00 1


5 5 Bunn, Daisha 11 Surry Central 98-10.00 1


F High Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Combs, Sydney 9 South Stokes 4-10.00 1


2 2 Spell, Paige 11 Ashe County 4-10.00 1


3 3 Combs, Tori 10 Wilkes Central 4-10.00 1


4 4 McNamara, Holly 9 Mount Pleasant 4-08.00 1


F Long Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Hailey, Akeyra 11 Monroe 16-08.00 1 NWI


2 2 Smith, Kayla 12 Carver 16-04.00 1 NWI


3 3 Mcgee, Olivia 11 West Wilkes 15-11.00 1 NWI


4 4 Breden, Meghan 12 West Wilkes 15-10.50 1 NWI


F Pole Vault - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Bey, Emily 12 Mount Pleasant 10-00.00 1


2 2 Breden, Meghan 12 West Wilkes 9-00.00 1


3 3 Faw, Brittany 12 Wilkes Central 8-06.00 1


4 4 Lewis, Mary Beth 10 Mount Pleasant 8-00.00 1


5 5 Lynch, Hanna 9 Surry Central 7-06.00 1


F Shot Put - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Cooke, Alex 12 North Surry 41-06.50 1


2 2 Jordan, Asha 12 Monroe 38-05.50 1


3 3 Webb, Veranda 10 Monroe 34-09.75 1


4 4 Gloster, Cheyenne 12 Salisbury 34-08.50 1


F Triple Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Crowder, Julice 12 Monroe 34-11.00 1 NWI


2 2 Houston, Tyriona 10 Monroe 33-05.00 1 NWI


3 3 Mcgee, Olivia 11 West Wilkes 33-03.50 1 NWI


4 4 Spell, Paige 11 Ashe County 31-07.75 1 NWI


11 11 Ordonez, Brenda 9 Surry Central 29-07.50 1 NWI


M 100 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Sessoms, Brian 11 Carver 10.90 1 NWI


2 2 Crowder, Juwan 11 Forest Hills 11.12 1 NWI


3 3 Gilmore, Denzal 11 Mount Pleasant 11.20 1 NWI


4 4 Tineo, Ronnie 12 East Davidson 11.24 1 NWI


M 110 Meter Hurdles - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Walker, Shareef 11 North Rowan 14.96 1 NWI


2 2 Taylor, Jaquez 12 Thomasville 15.07 1 NWI


3 3 Goodwin, Keelan 10 South Stokes 15.45 1 NWI


4 4 Blevins, Jacob 11 Ashe County 15.60 1 NWI


M 1,600 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Inuwa, Elijah 11 Central Academy of Technology 4:30.87 1


2 2 Poole, Frisco 12 Forest Hills 4:37.42 1


3 3 Alvarez, Daniel 9 Surry Central 4:43.16 1


4 4 Weirich, Josh 9 Central Academy of Technology 4:48.59 1


M 200 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Sessoms, Brian 11 Carver 22.08 2 NWI


2 2 Jones, Rodney 12 Carver 22.66 2 NWI


3 3 Crowder, Juwan 11 Forest Hills 23.02 2 NWI


4 4 Gilmore, Denzal 11 Mount Pleasant 23.09 2 NWI


M 300 Meter Hurdles - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Andrade, Dylan 11 Forbush 40.10 2


2 2 Massey, Brandon 11 Parkwood 41.02 2


3 3 Outen, Zach 11 Ashe County 43.00 2


4 4 Brooker, Joshua 10 Mount Pleasant 43.47 2


M 3,200 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Alvarez, Daniel 9 Surry Central 10:28.90 1


2 2 Pack, Kevin 12 Surry Central 10:29.91 1


3 3 Poole, Frisco 12 Forest Hills 10:33.80 1


4 4 Tedder, Andrew 10 Ashe County 10:35.68 1


9 9 Vega, Elvis 10 Surry Central 11:34.34 1


M 400 Meter Dash - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Martin, Josh 12 North Wilkes 51.65 2


2 2 Graise, Lorenzo 10 Carver 51.79 2


3 3 Murray, Erik 11 Salisbury 52.46 2


4 4 Robinson, Desmen 10 Monroe 52.57 2


M 4x100 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Forest Hills 42.77 2


2 2 Carver 43.68 2


3 3 Monroe 44.19 2


4 4 Lexington 44.60 2


7 7 North Surry 45.69 2 (Marcus Sawyers, Ryan March, Eli Combs, Caleb Ramey, Jeremiah and Isaiah Griffin)


M 4x200 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Forest Hills 1:30.23 2


2 2 Carver 1:30.40 2


3 3 Monroe 1:31.90 2


4 4 Thomasville 1:33.08 2


M 4x400 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Monroe 3:31.61 2


2 2 Forbush 3:32.19 2


3 3 Mount Pleasant 3:32.66 2


4 4 Forest Hills 3:35.72 2


10 10 Surry Central 3:59.17 1


M 4x800 Meter Relay - Finals


Place Overall Team Result Heat


1 1 Mount Pleasant 8:26.10 1


2 2 West Wilkes 8:43.14 1


3 3 Ashe County 8:46.21 1


4 4 Forbush 8:47.16 1


M 800 Meter Run - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Inuwa, Elijah 11 Central Academy of Technology 2:01.01 1


2 2 Akindahunsi, Muyi 12 Mount Pleasant 2:03.77 1


3 3 Simons, Philip 12 Salisbury 2:04.20 1


4 4 Poole, Frisco 12 Forest Hills 2:05.20 1


M Discus - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 London, Nathan 11 Carver 149-02.00 1


2 2 Miller, Keance 11 Salisbury 139-01.00 1


3 3 Dancy, Robert 11 West Wilkes 137-02.00 1


4 4 Marsh, Dillion 10 Forest Hills 130-08.00 1


6 6 Salazar, Raymond 12 Surry Central 118-11.00 1


M High Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Lindsey, Desmond 10 Forest Hills 6-06.00 1


2 2 Tatum, Kenon 12 North Rowan 6-04.00 1


3 3 Martin, Josh 12 North Wilkes 6-02.00 1


4 3 Streater, Michael 10 North Rowan 6-02.00 1


6 5 Sawyers, Marcus 12 North Surry 6-00.00 1


M Long Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Napper Jr., Daryll 12 Carver 22-01.50 1 NWI


2 2 Lindsey, Desmond 10 Forest Hills 21-05.00 1 NWI


3 3 Goodwin, Keelan 10 South Stokes 21-04.00 1 NWI


4 4 Mobley, Sam 12 Parkwood 21-04.00 1 NWI


M Pole Vault - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Mcbride, Cody 11 West Stokes 12-00.00 1


2 2 Fitzgerald, Tyler 9 Surry Central 11-06.00 1


3 3 Johnson, Brady 11 Surry Central 11-06.00 1


4 4 Goforth, Dalton 11 West Wilkes 10-00.00 1


M Shot Put - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat


1 1 Horton, Kendric 12 Wilkes Central 49-01.50 1


2 2 Butler, Lane 12 Central Academy of Technology 45-09.50 1


3 3 Parker, Shane 11 North Rowan 45-07.00 1


4 4 Salazar, Raymond 12 Surry Central 44-00.50 1


M Triple Jump - Finals


Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat Wind


1 1 Lindsey, Desmond 10 Forest Hills 44-04.00 1 NWI


2 2 Goodwin, Keelan 10 South Stokes 43-11.00 1 NWI


3 3 Robinson, Desmen 10 Monroe 43-06.00 1 NWI


4 4 Neal, Raquan 12 Monroe 43-03.50 1 NWI

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute