Quantcast


Last updated: April 17. 2014 11:47PM - 1962 Views
By - jlinville@civitasmedia.com



North Surry's Nathan Fletcher easily clears five and a half feet in the high jump. He would go on to win the event over competitors from three other schools.
North Surry's Nathan Fletcher easily clears five and a half feet in the high jump. He would go on to win the event over competitors from three other schools.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

North Surry’s boys took first place in Thursday’s track meet at Mount Airy.


Winston-Salem Prep took first for the girls, and the Bears finished second for both boys and girls. Walkertown also took part in the four-school meet.


North’s Alex Cooke won the girls’ shot put and discus. In fact, her shot put distance of more than 40 feet even beat out the boys. She also finished third and fourth in the triple jump and long jump.


Jessica Bevard had a big day for Mount Airy, collecting four gold medals.


Bevard won both the long jump and triple jump. Then she won the 400m and helped the Lady Bears win the 4x400m relay.


Long distance specialist Kirsten Parries won the 1600m with teammate Halee Ratcliff on her hip. The two were also part of the 4x400 relay team with Bevard and Micaela Tumbarello.


Here are the full results.


Varsity Boys 4x800 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 North Surry 12:27.50 6


Varsity Girls 100 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts


1 Christina Banks Walkertown 20.1 NWI 6


2 Destiny Owens Winston-Salem Prep A 20.2 NWI 4


3 Paris France-Lynch Walkertown 23.6 NWI 3


Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts


1 Ryan Palmer Winston-Salem Prep A 17.0 NWI 6 .990


2 Zachary Nelson Walkertown 17.0 NWI 4 .0


Varsity Girls 100 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Sloan Williams Winston-Salem Prep A 12.1 NWI 3 6 .10


2 Deonica Reid Winston-Salem Prep A 12.1 NWI 3 4 .30


3 Jahnae Bowman Winston-Salem Prep A 12.2 NWI 3 3


4 Aaliyah Craft Walkertown 12.8 NWI 3 2


5 Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy 13.1 NWI 3 1


6 Shalin Revels Mount Airy 13.3 NWI 3


7 Loriane Forman Winston-Salem Prep A 13.5 NWI 2


8 Hailey Jessup Mount Airy 13.9 NWI 2


9 Erin March North Surry 14.1 NWI 2


10 Courtney Farrell Mount Airy 15.0 NWI 1


11 Ashleigh Gilbert Mount Airy 19.6 NWI 1


Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Cordell France Mount Airy 11.1 NWI 3 6


2 Jacob Cobb Winston-Salem Prep A 11.5 NWI 3 4


3 Logan Nelson Walkertown 11.8 NWI 3 2.5 .800


3 Ryan March North Surry 11.8 NWI 3 2.5 .800


5 Caleb Ramey North Surry 11.9 NWI 1 0.5 .900


5 Rashawn Barber Walkertown 11.9 NWI 3 0.5 .900


7 Lashaud Moore North Surry 12.1 NWI 2 .100


7 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 12.1 NWI 3 .100


9 Markel Woodbury North Surry 12.7 NWI 2


10 Ej Helton Mount Airy 13.0 NWI 2


11 Jaleen Hatcher Mount Airy 13.1 NWI 2


12 John Hensley North Surry 13.3 NWI 2


Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 1:55.0 6


2 Mount Airy A 1:56.8 4


1) Alexis France 2) Hailey Jessup


3) Shalin Revels 4) Madison Smith


Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 1:34.8 6


2 Mount Airy A 1:35.2 4


1) Devontae Dobson 2) Cordell France


3) Ej Helton 4) Tyler Palfreeman


3 Walkertown 1:35.9 2


4 North Surry 1:40.0


Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


1 Kirsten Parries Mount Airy 6:01.1 6


2 Halee Ratcliff Mount Airy 6:01.8 4


Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


1 Matthew Mayes North Surry 5:02.7 6


2 Matthew Eads Mount Airy 5:21.7 4


3 Tyler Cook North Surry 6:18.1 3


Varsity Girls 4x100 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Mount Airy A 56.3 6


1) Alexis France 2) Hailey Jessup


3) Shalin Revels 4) Madison Smith


2 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 56.5 4


DQ Walkertown NT


Varsity Boys 4x100 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 North Surry 45.0 6


2 Walkertown 45.4 4


3 Mount Airy A 46.8 2


1) Devontae Dobson 2) Cordell France


3) Ej Helton 4) Tyler Palfreeman


DQ Winston-Salem Prep Academy NT


Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Jessica Bevard Mount Airy 1:04.5 2 6


2 Daziah Brooks Winston-Salem Prep A 1:06.7 1 4


3 Jada Boyd Winston-Salem Prep A 1:09.5 1 3


4 Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy 1:11.1 2 2


5 Ke’Toma Howard Winston-Salem Prep A 1:20.0 2 1


Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Jeremiah Griffin North Surry 53.1 2 6


2 Marcus Adams Walkertown 58.0 2 4


3 Jack McCluskey Mount Airy 58.8 2 3


4 Tyler Caudle Mount Airy 1:23.1 1 2


Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Deonica Reid Winston-Salem Prep A 54.2 1 6


2 Jahnae Bowman Winston-Salem Prep A 56.8 2 4


3 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 1:03.3 2 3


4 Christina Banks Walkertown 1:04.1 1 2


Varsity Boys 300 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Ryan Palmer Winston-Salem Prep A 45.9 1 6


Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


1 Alexis Anderson Walkertown 2:38.1 6


2 Mushaya Carter Walkertown 2:38.5 4


3 Kirsten Parries Mount Airy 2:46.2 3


4 Emma Harrison Mount Airy 2:47.7 2


5 Jessica Adams Walkertown 2:52.1 1


6 Maria Fernandez Walkertown 2:58.0


7 Brianna Tomchick Mount Airy 3:01.8


8 Jahryn Drummond Mount Airy 3:05.3


9 Angelia Doneff Walkertown 3:24.8


Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


1 Matthew Rogers Walkertown 2:13.1 6


2 Dalton Mayes Mount Airy 2:17.2 4


3 Ryan Carter Walkertown 2:20.1 3


4 Donwill Jamison Walkertown 2:22.5 2


5 Daniel Parmesano Walkertown 2:25.1 1


6 Justin Still Walkertown 2:33.7


7 Wesley Lima Mount Airy 2:40.6


8 Juan Escutia Mount Airy 2:42.4


9 Carson Green North Surry 2:46.5


10 Josh Conner North Surry 2:50.7


Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Sloan Williams Winston-Salem Prep A 25.4 NWI 2 6


2 Aaliyah Craft Walkertown 25.9 NWI 2 4


3 Ashya Smith Winston-Salem Prep A 27.8 NWI 1 3


4 Loriane Forman Winston-Salem Prep A 28.1 NWI 2 2


5 Shalin Revels Mount Airy 28.9 NWI 2 1


6 Destiny Owens Winston-Salem Prep A 29.4 NWI 1


7 Ke’Toma Howard Winston-Salem Prep A 32.3 NWI 2


8 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 33.8 NWI 1


9 Courtney Farrell Mount Airy 38.4 NWI 1


Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Michael Sparrow Winston-Salem Prep A 23.2 NWI 2 6


2 Kedrick Jones Winston-Salem Prep A 23.9 NWI 1 4


3 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 24.3 NWI 2 3


4 Caleb Ramey North Surry 25.3 NWI 1 2


5 Andrew Smith North Surry 27.3 NWI 2 1


Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


1 Matthew Mayes North Surry 11:03.1 6


2 Tyler Cook North Surry 15:06.0 4


Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Mount Airy A 4:53.3 6


1) Jessica Bevard 2) Kirsten Parries


3) Micaela Tumbarello


Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 North Surry 4:08.5 6


Varsity Girls High Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 Imani Coltrane Walkertown 4-06.00 6


2 Shakura Michaux Winston-Salem Prep A 4-02.00 4


NH Aaliyah Craft Walkertown NH


Varsity Boys High Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 Nathan Fletcher North Surry 5-08.00 6


2 Trovin Venable Walkertown 5-04.00 4


3 Brett Locklear Mount Airy 5-00.00 3


Varsity Girls Long Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


1 Jessica Bevard Mount Airy 16-00.00 NWI 6


2 Madison Smith Mount Airy 13-05.00 NWI 4


3 Angel Fahey Walkertown 13-01.50 NWI 3


4 Alex Cooke North Surry 12-10.00 NWI 2


5 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 12-06.50 NWI 1


6 Joelle Chicoine North Surry 9-01.00 NWI


Varsity Boys Long Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


1 Ryan March North Surry 18-01.25 NWI 6


2 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 17-11.00 NWI 4


3 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 17-06.00 NWI 3


4 Brandon Wren Walkertown 16-05.00 NWI 2


5 Nathan Fletcher North Surry 16-04.50 NWI 1


6 Lashaud Moore North Surry 16-03.50 NWI


7 Tyler Palfreeman Mount Airy 16-03.25 NWI


8 Brett Locklear Mount Airy 16-03.25 NWI


9 Cory Martin Walkertown 16-01.00 NWI


10 Ej Helton Mount Airy 14-11.00 NWI


Varsity Girls Triple Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


1 Jessica Bevard Mount Airy 33-04.00 NWI 6


2 Alexis France Mount Airy 28-09.00 NWI 4


3 Alex Cooke North Surry 28-04.00 NWI 3


4 Angel Fahey Walkertown 27-03.00 NWI 2


5 Jada Boyd Winston-Salem Prep A 26-10.50 NWI 1


Varsity Boys Triple Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


1 Ryan March North Surry 38-01.00 NWI 6


2 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 36-10.50 NWI 4


3 Cory Martin Walkertown 36-01.75 NWI 3


4 Brett Locklear Mount Airy 35-02.50 NWI 2


5 Brandon Wren Walkertown 32-03.00 NWI 1


6 Jaleen Hatcher Mount Airy 28-01.00 NWI


Varsity Boys Discus Throw


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 Gabriel King Mount Airy 118-09 6


2 John Dinkins Mount Airy 106-09 4


3 Zach Heavener Walkertown 96-09 3


4 Bryan Martin North Surry 91-08 2


5 Korey Johnson Walkertown 84-07 1


6 Douglas Cao Mount Airy 76-00


7 Wesley McCaskill Walkertown 70-01


8 Wes Freeman North Surry 64-03


Varsity Girls Discus Throw


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 Alex Cooke North Surry 106-10 6


2 Kristian Saunders Winston-Salem Prep A 84-10 4


3 Brooklyn Woodbury North Surry 73-07 3


4 Malikah Meyers Walkertown 70-02 2


5 Erin March North Surry 62-09 1


6 Keyela Searcy Winston-Salem Prep A 60-07


7 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 57-08


8 Angel Fahey Walkertown 46-08


9 Angelia Doneff Walkertown 30-06


Varsity Boys Shot Put


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 John Dinkins Mount Airy 39-04.00 6


2 Andrew Cave North Surry 37-06.00 4


3 Gabriel King Mount Airy 36-08.00 3


4 Korey Johnson Walkertown 34-03.00 2


5 Wesley McCaskill Walkertown 30-00.50 1


6 Zach Heavener Walkertown 27-03.00


7 Wes Freeman North Surry 25-09.00


8 Douglas Cao Mount Airy 25-01.00


Varsity Girls Shot Put


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


1 Alex Cooke North Surry 40-05.00 6


2 Kristian Saunders Winston-Salem Prep A 31-05.00 4


3 Brooklyn Woodbury North Surry 30-03.00 3


4 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 29-07.50 2


5 Keyela Searcy Winston-Salem Prep A 28-10.00 1


6 Angelia Doneff Walkertown 13-07.00


Varsity Girls Team Scores (15 Events Scored)


Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth


1 Winston-Salem Prep Academ 70 32 0 14 10 9 5 0


2 Mount Airy 67 10 15 3 16 2 21 0


3 Walkertown 41 6 11 11 0 2 11 0


4 North Surry 24 0 0 0 0 19 5 0


Varsity Boys Team Scores (17 Events Scored)


Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth


1 North Surry 81 15.5 19 0 18 6 23 0


2 Mount Airy 56 11 8 0 6 19 12 0


3 Walkertown 46 7.5 12 4 6 7 10 0


4 Winston-Salem Prep Academ 32 14 0 12 6 0 0 0


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Mount Airy Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com