mtairynews.com

Bears, Cards make strong showing in NW championship

Jeff Linville Staff Reporter

5 months 21 days 1 hours ago |1498 Views | | | Email | Print

PILOT MOUNTAIN — East Surry finished second in the girls’ competition, and Mount Airy was second on the boys’ side at the Northwest Conference Championship this weekend.


Bishop McGuinness, as expected, took first place for both boys and girls, but the local teams put in a strong showing.


The Lady Cardinals and the Lady Bears far outdistanced Walkertown and Atkins in the girls’ scoring, and the Granite Bears held a 31-point lead over Atkins for the boys.


Several swimmers for both schools had multiple appearances in the top five.


East’s Kelsey Tunstall had three first-place finishes. She won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard backstroke. She was part of the 200 medley relay team that won first place and the 400 freestyle relay that won second place.


Her teammates on 200 medley team were Katherine Martin, Madison Ramey and Avery Tilley. For the 400 freestyle, Tunstall was joined by Martin, Ramey and Kayla Simmons.


Martin would also add a first place herself with a top finish in the 100 butterfly as well as second place in the 200 freestyle.


Tilley took first in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 100 butterfly. She also finished third in the 200 freestyle relay with teammates Simmons, Ashley Hicks and Hailey Turpin.


For Mount Airy, Sydney Peavy and Micaela Tumbarello had four top-five finishes.


They were teammates on the 400 freestyle relay with Anna Kriska and Rachel Evans that finished third. They were with Kriska and Emma Harrison on the 200 medley relay team that was third also.


Individually, Peavy took third in the 100 breaststroke and fourth in the 100 butterfly. Tumbarello was fourth in the 50 freestyle and fifth in the 100 freestyle.


In addition to the 400 relay team, Evans was fourth in the 200 individual medley and fourth in the 200 freestyle relay with Paige Berman, Ailia Halpern and Emma Wagoner.


For the boys, Mount Airy’s Sean Evans and Mason Epperson made the top five in four events.


Evans and Epperson were part of the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay teams that took second place in both races.


Joining them on the 200 relay team were Jacob Puckett and Jack McClusky, while Puckett and Blake Bond were on the 400 team.


Individually, Sean Evans finished third in both the 100 freestyle and the 100 butterfly.


Epperson was third in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 100 backstroke.


For East Surry, Chris Holshouser had four top-five finishes.


He was second in the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley.


His 400 freestyle relay team was third, and the 200 freestyle team was fifth. Joining him on those teams were Ethan Atkins, Caleb Mann and Brad Snow.


Girls Team Scoring

1. Bishop McGuinness 190


2. East Surry High School 133


3. Mount Airy High School 91


4. Walkertown High School 19


5. Atkins High School 16


Boys Team Scoring

1. Bishop McGuinness 212


2. Mount Airy High School 100.5


3. Atkins High School 69


4. East Surry High School 57.5


5. Walkertown High School 23


Here is a complete listing of all the top-five finishes by the two local teams.


Girls 100 Yard Fly

1 Martin, Katherine ESHS 1:06.04


2 Gillooley, Colleen 18 BISHOP 1:10.28


3 Tilley, Avery ESHS 1:10.55


4 Peavy, Sydney A 17 MAHS 1:13.83


Boys 100 Yard Fly

1 Strasser, Alex 15 BISHOP 54.73


2 Holshouser, Christoph ESHS 1:03.38


3 Evans, Sean 14 MAHS 1:05.23


Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 ESHS A 2:02.04


Avery Tilley, Madison Ramey, Katherine Martin, Kelsey Tunstall


2 BISHOP A 2:04.27


3 MAHS A 2:05.06


Emma Harrison, Sydney Peavy, Anna Kriska, Micaela Tumbarello


Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 BISHOP A 1:46.72


2 MAHS A 1:59.40


Mason Epperson, Jacob Puckett, Sean Evans, Jack McClusky


Girls 200 Yard Free

1 Fiore, Emily 17 BISHOP 2:09.99


2 Martin, Katherine ESHS 2:11.47


3 Simmons, Kayla ESHS 2:23.98


Boys 200 Yard Free

1 Hamlet, Matthew 16 BISHOP 1:53.31


2 Davidson, Jeffrey BISHOP 2:06.77


3 Epperson, Mason 17 MAHS 2:13.82


Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Tunstall, Kelsey ESHS 2:16.85


2 Hamlet, Natalie 14 BISHOP 2:19.80


3 Gaylord, Clare BISHOP 2:37.26


4 Evans, Rachel 16 MAHS 3:00.14


5 Ramey, Madison ESHS 3:15.64


Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Davidson, Grant 17 BISHOP 2:17.10


2 Holshouser, Christoph ESHS 2:20.87


3 Gorham, Sean 17 BISHOP 2:28.11


4 Puckett, Jacob 17 MAHS 2:35.94


Girls 50 Yard Free

1 Kammire, Maria 17 BISHOP 26.64


2 Hicks, Ashley ESHS 27.71


3 O’Halloran, Carolyn BISHOP 28.65


4 Tumbarello, Micaela 17 MAHS 28.86


Boys 50 Yard Free

1 Soltis, Bryan 17 BISHOP 23.72


2 Farley, Joseph 17 BISHOP 24.41


3 Strasser, Alex 15 BISHOP 24.70


4 Farley, Sean BISHOP 26.14


5 McClusky, Jack 16 MAHS 26.25


Girls 100 Yard Free

1 Kammire, Maria 17 BISHOP 59.69


2 Hicks, Ashley ESHS 1:00.53


3 O’Halloran, Carolyn BISHOP 1:03.84


4 Cancro, Maia 15 BISHOP 1:05.83


5 Tumbarello, Micaela 17 MAHS 1:06.05


Boys 100 Yard Free

1 Soltis, Bryan 17 BISHOP 53.37


2 Farley, Joseph 17 BISHOP 55.13


3 Evans, Sean 14 MAHS 1:01.35


*4 Atkins, Ethan ESHS 1:02.18


*4 Judd, William 17 MAHS 1:02.18


Girls 500 Yard Free

1 Hamlet, Natalie 14 BISHOP 5:37.38


2 Fiore, Emily 17 BISHOP 6:06.60


3 Simmons, Kayla ESHS 6:21.61


4 Cave, Rachel 17 MAHS 7:25.74


Boys 500 Yard Free

1 Hamlet, Matthew 16 BISHOP 5:16.75


2 Ladka, Charlie 17 BISHOP 6:19.10


3 Johnson IV, William 17 BISHOP 6:36.77


4 Perez, Christopher ATK-HS 6:56.80


5 Atkins, Garrett ESHS 7:43.05


Girls 200 Yard Free Relay

1 BISHOP A 1:51.48


2 BISHOP B x1:58.70


3 ESHS A 1:59.87


Hailey Turpin, Kayla Simmons, Avery Tilley, Ashley Hicks


4 MAHS A 2:03.93


Ailia Halpern, Rachel Evans, Emma Wagoner, Paige Berman


Boys 200 Yard Free Relay

1 BISHOP A 1:42.78


2 ATK-HS A 1:46.89


3 MAHS A 1:47.61


Blake Bond, Blake Hensley, John Dinkins, Jack McClusky


4 BISHOP B x1:48.30


5 ESHS A 1:50.12


Ethan Atkins, Caleb Mann, Brad Snow, Christopher Holshouser


Girls 100 Yard Back

1 Tunstall, Kelsey ESHS 1:02.21


2 Harrison, Emma 18 MAHS 1:04.13


3 Koesters, Gina 15 BISHOP 1:10.76


4 Gillooley, Colleen 18 BISHOP 1:12.13


5 Berman, Paige 15 MAHS 1:16.97


Boys 100 Yard Back

1 Davidson, Grant 17 BISHOP 59.03


2 Solomon, Zachary ATK-HS 1:00.38


3 Davidson, Jeffrey BISHOP 1:03.25


4 Epperson, Mason 17 MAHS 1:06.92


Girls 100 Yard Breast

1 Tilley, Avery ESHS 1:18.03


2 Waite, Emily 15 BISHOP 1:18.90


3 Peavy, Sydney A 17 MAHS 1:19.42


Boys 100 Yard Breast

1 Gorham, Sean 17 BISHOP 1:11.41


2 Markun, David 16 BISHOP 1:12.23


3 Puckett, Jacob 17 MAHS 1:15.84


Girls 400 Yard Free Relay

1 BISHOP A 4:11.77


2 ESHS A 4:20.74


Kayla Simmons, Madison Ramey, Katherine Martin, Kelsey Tunstall


3 MAHS A 4:29.66


Micaela Tumbarello, Anna Kriska, Rachel Evans, Sydney Peavy


Boys 400 Yard Free Relay

1 BISHOP A 3:45.85


2 MAHS A 4:04.00


Blake Bond, Mason Epperson, Jacob Puckett, Sean Evans


3 ESHS A 4:13.21


Ethan Atkins, Caleb Mann, Brad Snow, Christopher Holshouser

 

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Mount Airy
Mount Airy Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business


Community Directory