Last updated: October 16. 2013 10:13PM - 1702 Views
By - jlinville@civitasmedia.com



Surry Central's Daniel Alvarez and West Stokes' Kaitlyn Stone took first place in their respective cross country races in the Western Piedmont Conference championship.
Surry Central's Daniel Alvarez and West Stokes' Kaitlyn Stone took first place in their respective cross country races in the Western Piedmont Conference championship.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DOBSON — Surry Central took first place in the boys’ side of the cross country championship meet Tuesday.


Daniel Alvarez came in first place, and the Golden Eagles had the lowest total time to win the Western Piedmont Conference meet at Fisher River Park.


All six conference schools competed in the boys’ event with 46 runners total.


West Stokes was second, Forbush third, North Surry fourth, South Stokes fifth and Carver sixth.


Carver and South Stokes didn’t participate in the girls’ competition, with 29 runners in that race.


West Stokes topped Forbush for first place for the girls’ teams, followed by North Surry in third and Surry Central in fourth.


In the boys’ race, Alvarez stayed near the front of the pack, followed closely by North Surry’s Matthew Mayes and Forbush’s Alec Faircloth.


Coming down the home stretch, Alvarez tried to pull away, but Faircloth stayed with him until the final strides. Mayes was close behind to take third place.


In the girls’ race, West Stokes’ Kaitlyn Stone took all the drama out of the race on the first of two laps around the park.


Stone had a sizable lead midway through the first lap and was ahead by more than a quarter of a mile as she won the race by two minutes over Sierra Winters and Allison Mitchell of Forbush.


Central’s Maria Trejo was the highest finisher of the local runners. She was in seventh place, just one minute out of second place.


Boys’ Team Results

1 Surry Central 44 points, Total Time: 1:34:03


2 West Stokes 50 points, Total Time: 1:35:28


3 Forbush 67 points, Total Time: 1:37:55


4 North Surry 75 points, Total Time: 1:38:13


5 South Stokes 135 points, Total Time: 1:56:53


6 Carver 146 points, Total Time: 1:51:57


Individual Top 20

1 Daniel Alvarez 9 Surry Central 17:39.72


2 Alec Faircloth 12 Forbush 17:40.71


3 Matthew Mayes 10 North Surry 17:47.74


4 Sam Stone 11 West Stokes 18:13.33


5 Justin Nelson 12 South Stokes 18:24.87


6 Danny Mata 10 Surry Central 18:25.80


7 Kevin Pack 12 Surry Central 18:28.21


8 Dana Shrader 12 West Stokes 18:41.71


9 Ben Wall 12 Forbush 19:06.99


10 Will Kilby Forbush 19:11.54


11 Josh Adkins 10 West Stokes 19:20.99


12 Elvis Vega 10 Surry Central 19:21.18


13 Justin Kiehl 11 West Stokes 19:35.39


14 Bryan Whittington 11 West Stokes 19:36.55


15 Alex Bowes 11 North Surry 19:42.08


16 Jordan Bowman 11 North Surry 19:50.71


17 Justin Angel 10 North Surry 19:53.68


18 Benjamin Robertson 11 Surry Central 20:07.67


19 Noah Sisk 11 Forbush 20:25.71


20 Tyler Fitzgerald 9 Surry Central 20:32.84


Local Notables

24 Jeremy Focareto 10 North Surry


30 Ricardo Lara 9 Surry Central


35 Ethan Simmons 9 North Surry


36 Storm York 11 North Surry


37 Brandon Casstevens 9 North Surry


43 Jamison Hiatt 9 North Surry


44 Luke Simmons 12 North Surry


45 Austin Jarrell 9 North Surry


Girls’ Team Results

1 West Stokes 28 points, Total Time: 1:56:35


2 Forbush 44 points, Total Time: 2:08:22


3 North Surry 78 points, Total Time: 2:11:38


4 Surry Central 79 points, Total Time: 2:12:17


Individual Top 20

1 Kaitlyn Stone 10 West Stokes 20:54.49


2 Sierra Winters Forbush 22:55.01


3 Allison Mitchell Forbush 22:56.61


4 Sarah Stone 9 West Stokes 23:17.02


5 Anna Koch Forbush 23:18.93


6 Shannon Anderson 11 West Stokes 23:46.99


7 Maria Trejo 12 Surry Central 23:55.30


8 Rachel White 12 West Stokes 24:02.46


9 Hannah Bunn 10 West Stokes 24:33.52


10 Julie McGhee 11 West Stokes 25:10.92


11 Sarah Hayden Forbush 25:21.71


12 Danielle Dunn 12 Surry Central 25:43.45


13 Kaitlyn Sullivan 10 North Surry 25:46.14


14 Kailen Hauser 12 North Surry 25:50.83


15 Rebekah White 9 West Stokes 26:06.21


16 Jackie Rumplasch 10 North Surry 26:28.43


17 Melanie Shur 11 North Surry 26:37.89


18 Anna Bowman 11 West Stokes 26:46.71


19 Erin Draughn 11 North Surry 26:54.11


20 Lora McDevitt 9 Surry Central 26:56.46


Local Notables

22 Taylor Jones 9 Surry Central 27:23.58


24 Jessica Doby 9 Surry Central 28:17.42


27 Jaden Gentry 10 North Surry 33:35.78


29 Grace Swift 10 North Surry 34:13.62


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute