Local musicians among convention winners


Staff Report



The Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, seen here in a concert several years ago, took third place in the Old Time Band competition in the 2017 Old Fiddlers Convention held over the weekend in Galax, Virginia. They join a long list of Mount Airy-area musical acts who were award-winners at the annual gathering.


File photo

Tommy Nichols of Mount Airy took the top honors in the Folk Song category at 2017 Old Fiddlers Convention held over the weekend in Galax, Virginia.

One of the oldest and best-known such convention, the Galax event draws competitors from up and down the East Coast — a few from other countries.

While Nichols was the only local person to take top honors in any category, a number of Mount Airy and Surry County area individuals and bands were recognized for their performances.

The winners of the event, sponsored by the Galax Moose Lodge #733, are as follows, with the winning act and the person’s or band’s hometown listed.

OLD TIME FIDDLE

1. Jimmy Edmonds – Galax

2. Kirk Sutphin – Walkertown

3. Billy Hurt – Boones Mill, Virginia

4. Andy Edmonds – Mount Airy

5. Mathias Thedens – Galax

6. Chris Testerman – Lansing

7. Andrew Small – Elizabeth City

8. Henry Barnes – Newport, Virginia

9. Richard Bowman – Mount Airy

10. Amy Alvey – Asheville

DOBRO

1. Quentin Frazier – Dapto, Australia

2. Donnie Scott – Mount Airy

3. Eddie Marrs – Princeton, West Virginia

4. N. R. Taylor – Wytheville, Virginia

5. Doug Smith – Medway, Ohio

6. Maggie Anderson – Woodlawn, Virginia

7. Robert Ellis – Mockesville

8. Roy Bourne – Clemmens

9. Marvin Farmer – Hillsville, Virginia

10. Austin Simmons – Pilot Mountain

MANDOLIN

1. Jonah Horton – Wilkesboro

2. Vince Bullins – Lawsonville

3. Luke Morris – Galax

4. Ryan Blevins – Marion, Virginia

5. Luke Little – Summerville

6. Todd Hiatt – State Road

7. Ralph McGee – King

8. Tom Mindte – Rockville, Maryland

9. Eli Wildman – Floyd, Virginia

10. Taylor Baker – Winchester, Virginia

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Ivy Phillips – Chapmansboro, Tennessee

2. Daniel Greeson – Jamestown

3. Carson Peters – Piney Flats, Tennessee

4. Glen Alexander – Pfafftown

5. Corrina Stephens – White Creek, Tennessee

6. Joe Troup – Buenos Aires, Argentina

7. Tyler Andal – Nashville, Tennessee

8. Tim Martin – Collinsville, Virginia

9. Aila Wildman – Floyd

10. Stephen Fraleigh – Raleigh

DULCIMER

1. Don Depoy – McGaheyville, Virginia

2. Kendra Ward – Bidwell, Ohio

3. Clarence Roberts – Galax

4. Dot Christenson – Lexington, Kentucky

5. Annie Stott – Winston-Salem

6. Dianne Parker – Galax

7. Lou Beasley – Athens, Alabama

8. Tim Owen – Nathalie, Virginia

9. Tim Thorton – Shawsville, Virginia

10. Damon Muller – Henrico, Virginia

BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Jeremiah Stephens – White Creek, Tennessee

2. Johnathan Dillon – Wirtz, Virginia

3. Lee Dunbar – Eagle Rock, Virginia

4. Brennen Ernst – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

5. Tim Rhodes – Salem, Virginia

6. Clay Russell – Troutdale, Virginia

7. Danny Bowers – Winston-Salem

8. Andy Lowe – Winston-Salem

9. Hersey McMillian – Mount Airy

10. Ronnie Harrison – Mount Airy

CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Peco Watson – Galax

2. Jared Boyd – Laurel Fork, Virginia

3. Trevor Hammons – Arlington, West Virginia

4. Trish Fore – Galax

5. Marianne Kovatch – Fries, Virginia

6. Tina Steffey – Jonesboro, Tennessee

7. Kevin Fore – Galax

8. Nancy Sluys – Westfield

9. Garrett Wyatt – Independence, Virginia

10. Daniel Boyer – Fries, Virginia

AUTOHARP

1. Lois Shumaker – Olin

2. Penny Kilby – Mouth of Wilson, Virginia

3. Sidney Hollingsworth – Christiansburg, Virginia

4. Jo Ann Redd – Galax

5. Bobbi Roberts – Galax

6. Virgil Adams – Galax

7. Vicki Boyd – Laurel Fork

8. Forest Hollingsworth – Christiansburg

9. Stan Massey – Wytheville

10. Teny Underwood – Ivanhoe, Virginia

GUITAR

1. Presley Barker – Trap Hill

2. Steve Lewis – Mountain City, Tennessee

3. Allen Shadd – Lake Wylie, South Carolina

4. Austin Mikeal – Jefferson

5. Zack Arnold – West Jefferson

6. Wayne Henderson – Mouth of Wilson

7. Greg Wilson – Fries

8. Guy Ferguson – Moneta, Virginia

9. Jacob Greer – Jefferson

10. Spencer Strickland – Lambsburg, Virginia

FOLK SONG

1. Tommy Nichols – Mount Airy

2. Casey Lewis – Rocky Gap, Virginia

3. Karlie Keepfer – Sparta

4. Lindsey Nale – Galax

5. Maggie Blankenship – Stuart, Virginia

6. Megan White – Greensboro

7. Kelsie Myers – Gretna

8. Cora Allison – Johnson City, Tennessee

9. Leslie Dunbar – Eagle Rock, Virginia

10. Guy Russell, Jr. – Galax

DANCE

1. Brett Martin – Elk Creek, Virginia

2. Glenn Wimmer – Rocky Mount, Virginia

3. Mitchell Robinson – Galax

4. Randall Cothran – Reidsville

5. Kenny Monnahan – Ivanhoe, Virginia

6. Delbert Dunford – Wytheville

7. Stacy Boyd – Laurel Fork

8. Brian Ferguson – Salem

9. JoAnn Call – Roaring River

10. Angela Hale – Elk Creek

BLUEGRASS BANDS

1. The Trailblazers – Wilkesboro

2. Crush It – Salem, VA

3. Cumberland Valley Cutups – Whites Creek

4. Wound Tight – Chatham, Virginia

5. Coyote Cafe – Kingsport, Tennessee

6. The Mashing Pumpkins – Winston-Salem

7. Blu-Vue – Mount Airy

8. The Jakes From State Farm – Johnson City

9. Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder – Max Meadows, Virginia

10. Turning Point – Christiansburg

11. Destination Bluegrass Band – Mocksville

12. Sine’ – Fries

13. Blink 1-4-5 – Roxboro

14. The County Fools – Greensboro

15. Exit 109 – Hillsville

OLD TIME BANDS

1. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters – Galax

2. Five Mile Mountain Road – Boones Mill

3. Slate Mountain Ramblers – Mount Airy

4. The Liberty Hill Billies – Fries

5. Whoopin’ Holler String Band – Marlinton, West Virginia

6. The Cabin Creek Boys – Lansing

7. The New Smokey Valley Boys – Mount Airy

8. Dry Hill Draggers – Ferrum, Virginia

9. The New Spring Valley Boys – Fries

10. Texas Pete And The Smokey Beats – Richmond, Virginia

11. Hard Cider – Elk Creek

12. New River Bound – Christiansburg

13. Four State Ramblers – Christiansburg

14. South Carolina Broadcasters – Mount Airy

15. The Shade Shifters – Konnarock, Virginia

BEST ALL AROUND PERFORMER

Jimmy Edmonds – Galax

YOUTH OLD TIME FIDDLE

1. Max McGlothlin – Narrows, Virginia

2. Asa Nelson – Zionville

3. Molly Widener – Fancy Gap, Virginia

4. Willie Marshmer – Fairfax, Virginia

5. Gracen Chally – Smyrna, Georgia

YOUTH BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Marissa Colter – Clemmons

2. Ruth Shumway – West Jefferson

3. Liam Purcell – Deep Gap

4. Madison Elmore – Hays

5. Ella Thomas – West Columbia, South Carolina

YOUTH MANDOLIN

1. Kyser George – Westfield

2. Elijah Moore – Kernersville

3. Addison Levy – Radford, Virginia

4. Carson Peters – Piney Flats, Tennessee

5. Emma Lowe – Wilkesboro

YOUTH CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Karlie Keeper – Sparta

2. Sailor Coartney – Floyd

3. Nicholas Wingo – Ivanhoe

4. Kevin Baddingfield – Flag Pond, Tennessee

5. Timber Vickery – Troutdale

YOUTH BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Carter Wilson – Fleetwood

2. Stewart Werner – Rocky Mount, Virginia

3. G. Rockwell – Bridgeport, Connecticut

4. Will Palmer – Davidson

5. Jocob Moretz – Boone

YOUTH GUITAR

1. Gabe Bemus – Salisbury

2. Gus McGee – King

3. Brody York – Mount Airy

4. Will Hart – Fletcher

5. Handen Walters – Independence

YOUTH BANDS

1. Cool Breeze – Piney Flats, Tennessee

2. One Fret Over – Huntersville

3. The Earlysville Bluegrass Boys – Earlysville, Virginia

4. The Vegetarian Fisherman with Mullets, Barefeet, and Coonskin Hats – Sparta

5. The Toned Strangers – Mocksville

The Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, seen here in a concert several years ago, took third place in the Old Time Band competition in the 2017 Old Fiddlers Convention held over the weekend in Galax, Virginia. They join a long list of Mount Airy-area musical acts who were award-winners at the annual gathering.
http://www.mtairynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/web1_Slate-mount-filer.jpgThe Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mount Airy, seen here in a concert several years ago, took third place in the Old Time Band competition in the 2017 Old Fiddlers Convention held over the weekend in Galax, Virginia. They join a long list of Mount Airy-area musical acts who were award-winners at the annual gathering. File photo

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


1:02 am
Updated: 9:34 am. |    
comments powered by Disqus