mtairynews.com

Granite Bears host countywide track meet

By Jeff Linville jlinville@civitasmedia.com

April 18, 2014

Surry Central took the boys’ prize and Mount Airy won for the girls in the Surry County Invitational track meet.


The four local schools faced off on Good Friday.


North Surry led the schools in field scores, thanks to high marks in throwing and jumping events. The Lady Greyhounds had 29 of their 30 teams points in those categories, while the boys had 28 of their 52 points there.


However, the Golden Eagles dominated the distance events to build a big lead in the boys’ competition, and the Lady Bears showed a well-rounded team to take the girls’ title.


Long-distance specialists Kirsten Parries (Mount Airy) and Daniel Alvarez (Surry Central) won all seven events they entered.


Alvarez took first place in the 800m, 1600m and 3200m. Teammate Kevin Pack was right behind him in second place in those three events and also took first place 4x800m relay with Tyler Fitzgerald, Benjamin Robertson and Luis Salazar.


Parries won four golds, taking the 800m, 1600m and 3200m individually, then teaming up for the 4x400m relay team with Jessica Bevard, Micaela Tumbarello and Kaleigh Vaught.


Bevard took first place in the triple jump and second in the 400m. Tumbarello won the 100m and was third in the 400m.


Beating out Bevard and Tumbarello in that 400m was Central’s Ashlynn Jewell, who garnered three golds on the day. She also won the 200m and the 100m hurdles.


In the field events, North Surry’s Alex Cooke continued her season-long dominance. Cooke won first place easily in both the shot put and discus. Cooke has thrown the shot as far as 40-10.5, one of the top marks in the state for 2A athletes. A North Rowan thrower has surpassed 43 feet to lead the rankings.


Cooke earned two silver medals by finishing second in the long jump and triple jump.


In the boys’ field events, Central’s Raymond Salazar won both throwing events. Mount Airy’s John Dinkins was third in both events.


Salazar, who was the Eagles’ leading rusher during football season, also showed off his speed, helping his relay team finish fourth in both the 4x100 and 4x200 events.


Ryan March took two golds and a silver, then finished fourth in an event he won easily the day before.


Mount Airy’s Devontae Dobson took first place with a jump of 17-06.25. However, on Thursday, March cleared 18 feet.


Still, he made up for that by then winning the triple jump with a distance of 37-08.5, with Dobson in second.


March also helped the Greyhounds’ relay team win the 4x100 with Marcus Sawyers, Eli Combs and Isaiah Griffin. He finished second to Cordell France in the 100m.


March’s sister Erin had three top-five finishes. Erin took bronze in the shot put and discus and was fifth in the 100m.


As for France, he not only won the 100m sprint, he took first in the 200m and participated in two relay events. The 4x100 and 4x200 teams finished third with Dobson, E.J. Helton and Tyler Palfreeman running with France.


East’s Jerry Galloway took fourth place in the 100m, then helped the 4x100 team finish second and the 4x400 team win first place. By the time he ran the 400m, Galloway faded from being right at the front down to fourth place, saying he had nothing left in the tank.


Andrew Howard, Mount Airy’s cross-country coach and assistant track coach, said recently that this meet was necessary because there was such a gap between the Northwest Conference tournament and the upcoming regional meet. This event helps keep the athletes sharp as well as provide bragging rights among the friendly rivalries.


North Surry and Surry Central have the Western Piedmont Conference meet at Carver next Friday. However, East Surry and Mount Airy don’t have another meet until both 1A and 2A have their regional meets on Saturday, May 3.


Girls Scores


1 Mount Airy 91


2 Surry Central 56


3 East Surry 49


4 North Surry 30


Boys Scores


1 Surry Central 113


2 North Surry 52


3 Mount Airy 49


4 East Surry 46


Varsity Girls 4x800 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


SCR East Surry A NT


1) Rylee Hale 2) Hailey Hawks


3) Bethany Hewett 4) Emily Linville


SCR Mount Airy A NT


1) Jahryn Drummond 2) Emma Harrison


3) Halee Ratcliff 4) Brianna Tomchick


SCR Surry Central A NT


SCR North Surry NT


Varsity Boys 4x800 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Surry Central A 9:23.2 6


1) Tyler Fitzgerald 2) Kevin Pack


3) Benjamin Robertson 4) Luis Salazar


2 Mount Airy A 9:50.5 4


1) Joseph Dixon 2) 2:39


3) Dalton Mayes 4) Jack McCluskey


3 East Surry A 10:26.8 2


1) Anthony Delaney 2) Parker Hale


3) Andrew Zachman 4) Elyjah Thomas


Varsity Girls 100 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts


-


1 Ashlynn Jewell Surry Central 17.4 NWI 6


2 Priscilla Gosnell East Surry 18.3 NWI 4


Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts


-


1 Ricardo Lara Surry Central 18.9 NWI 6


2 Chase Boone Surry Central 19.3 NWI 4


Varsity Girls 100 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy 13.3 NWI 2 6


2 Shalin Revels Mount Airy 13.4 NWI 2 4


3 Hailey Jessup Mount Airy 14.3 NWI 2 3


4 Hanna Lynch Surry Central 14.5 NWI 2 2 .420


5 Erin March North Surry 14.5 NWI 2 1 .450


6 Courtney Farrell Mount Airy 15.4 NWI 1


7 Elizabeth Jessup East Surry 15.5 NWI 1


8 Ashleigh Gilbert Mount Airy 19.4 NWI 1


Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Cordell France Mount Airy 11.5 NWI 3 6


2 Ryan March North Surry 11.6 NWI 3 4


3 Travon Ricketts East Surry 12.0 NWI 3 3


4 Jerry Galloway East Surry 12.2 NWI 3 2


5 Caleb Mann East Surry 12.4 NWI 2 1


6 Lashaud Moore North Surry 12.7 NWI 2


7 Jaleen Hatcher Mount Airy 13.7 NWI 1


Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Mount Airy A 1:56.9 6


1) Alexis France 2) Hailey Jessup


3) Shalin Revels 4) Madison Smith


2 East Surry A 2:11.5 4


1) Cameron Sloop 2) Brittney Inman


3) Kinley Jessup 4) Mikayla Manuel


Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 North Surry A 1:41.3 6


1) Lashaud Moore 2) Isaiah Griffin


3) Eli Combs 4) Jeremiah Griffin


2 East Surry A 1:43.9 4


1) Isaiah Coakley 2) Travis Pugh


3) Jt Lichtenburger 4) Austin Jessup


3 Mount Airy A 1:45.5 2


1) Devontae Dobson 2) Cordell France


3) Ej Helton 4) Tyler Palfreeman


4 Surry Central A 1:56.8


1) Ricardo Lara 2) David Rubio


3) Raymond Salazar 4) Ismael Secundino


Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Kirsten Parries Mount Airy 5:44.8 6


2 Halee Ratcliff Mount Airy 6:11.5 4


3 Maria Trejo Surry Central 6:16.4 3


4 Sarah Ford Surry Central 6:17.1 2


5 Rylee Hale East Surry 6:54.2 1


6 Taylor Jones Surry Central 7:44.4


7 Hailey Hawks East Surry 7:48.3


Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Daniel Alvarez Surry Central 4:53.5 6


2 Kevin Pack Surry Central 5:07.0 4


3 Elvis Vega Surry Central 5:14.9 3


4 Benjamin Robertson Surry Central 5:26.7 2


5 Andrew Zachman East Surry 5:40.7 1


6 2:39 Mount Airy 6:01.3


7 Jesse Atkins East Surry 7:07.3


Varsity Girls 4x100 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Mount Airy A 55.0 6


1) Alexis France 2) Hailey Jessup


3) Shalin Revels 4) Madison Smith


2 East Surry A 58.0 4


1) Charity Edmonds 2) Kinley Jessup


3) Priscilla Gosnell 4) Mikayla Manuel


Varsity Boys 4x100 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 North Surry A 47.5 6


1) Ryan March 2) Marcus Sawyers


3) Isaiah Griffin 4) Eli Combs


2 East Surry A 48.3 4


1) Travon Ricketts 2) Demidrick Hargrave


3) Caleb Mann 4) Jerry Galloway


3 Mount Airy A 48.4 2


1) Devontae Dobson 2) Cordell France


3) Ej Helton 4) Tyler Palfreeman


4 Surry Central A 55.0


1) David Pena 2) David Rubio


3) Raymond Salazar 4) Ismael Secundino


Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Ashlynn Jewell Surry Central 1:03.2 3 6


2 Jessica Bevard Mount Airy 1:05.4 3 4


3 Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy 1:07.1 3 3


4 Hanna Lynch Surry Central 1:08.9 3 2


5 LaShae Cockerham Surry Central 1:13.9 3 1


6 Hege Isaksen Surry Central 1:26.1 1


Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time H# Pts


1 Demidrick Hargrave East Surry 53.8 3 6


2 Brady Johnson Surry Central 54.9 3 4


3 Jeremiah Griffin North Surry 55.0 3 3


4 Jerry Galloway East Surry 57.2 3 2


5 Luis Salazar Surry Central 59.0 2 1


6 Jesus Cortes Mount Airy 1:00.2 3


7 Joseph Hickman East Surry 1:01.4 2


SCR John Hensley North Surry NT 1


SCR Noah Sadler North Surry NT 1


SCR Tyler Caudle Mount Airy NT 1


SCR Josh Conner North Surry NT 2


SCR Brett Locklear Mount Airy NT 2


SCR Caleb Mann East Surry NT 3


Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Priscilla Gosnell East Surry 54.0 6


2 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 1:03.0 4


Varsity Boys 300 Meter Hurdles


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Ricardo Lara Surry Central 45.7 6


2 Hunter Hellard East Surry 45.8 4


3 Chase Boone Surry Central 47.7 3


4 Joseph Hickman East Surry 57.9 2


Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Kirsten Parries Mount Airy 2:39.8 6


2 Halee Ratcliff Mount Airy 2:48.0 4


3 Maria Trejo Surry Central 2:49.2 3


4 Sarah Ford Surry Central 2:51.7 2


5 Brianna Tomchick Mount Airy 3:09.4 1


6 Hailey Hawks East Surry 3:45.3


Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Daniel Alvarez Surry Central 2:07.1 6


2 Kevin Pack Surry Central 2:11.1 4


3 Elvis Vega Surry Central 2:15.3 3


4 Parker Hale East Surry 2:18.0 2


5 Jack McCluskey Mount Airy 2:18.9 1


6 Dalton Mayes Mount Airy 2:23.5


7 Andrew Zachman East Surry 2:32.8


Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Ashlynn Jewell Surry Central 27.9 NWI 2 6


2 Shalin Revels Mount Airy 28.0 NWI 2 4


3 Charity Edmonds East Surry 29.1 NWI 2 3


4 Priscilla Gosnell East Surry 29.9 NWI 2 2


5 Brittney Inman East Surry 32.4 NWI 1 1


6 Courtney Farrell Mount Airy 32.6 NWI 1


7 LaShae Cockerham Surry Central 33.2 NWI 1


8 Elizabeth Jessup East Surry 34.2 NWI 1


SCR Samantha Payne Mount Airy NT NWI 1


Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash


Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts


1 Cordell France Mount Airy 23.4 NWI 3 6


2 Travon Ricketts East Surry 24.6 NWI 3 4


3 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 24.8 NWI 3 3


4 Isaiah Griffin North Surry 25.6 NWI 3 2


5 Chase Boone Surry Central 25.7 NWI 3 1


6 Lashaud Moore North Surry 26.2 NWI 3


SCR Jesse Johnson Surry Central NT NWI 1


SCR Jt Lichtenburger East Surry NT NWI 1


SCR Markel Woodbury North Surry NT NWI 1


SCR Jeremiah Griffin North Surry NT NWI 1


SCR Isaiah Coakley East Surry NT NWI 2


SCR Travis Pugh East Surry NT NWI 2


SCR Austin Jessup East Surry NT NWI 2


SCR John Hensley North Surry NT NWI 2


SCR Eli Combs North Surry NT NWI 2


SCR Caleb Ramey North Surry NT NWI 2


SCR Demidrick Hargrave East Surry NT NWI 3


Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Kirsten Parries Mount Airy 12:44.8 6


2 Danielle Dunn Surry Central 14:26.9 4


3 Rylee Hale East Surry 14:52.8 3


4 Taylor Jones Surry Central 17:14.4 2


Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run


Name Yr Team Time Pts


-


1 Daniel Alvarez Surry Central 11:37.1 6


2 Kevin Pack Surry Central 11:44.3 4


3 Elvis Vega Surry Central 11:54.2 3


4 Benjamin Robertson Surry Central 13:10.0 2


5 Elyjah Thomas East Surry 14:18.5 1


6 Jesse Atkins East Surry 15:50.8


Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 East Surry A 3:47.7 6


1) Caleb Mann 2) Jerry Galloway


3) Hunter Hellard 4) Trevor Johnson


2 Surry Central 3:49.1 4


3 Mount Airy A 4:10.7 2


1) Jesus Cortes 2) Wesley Lima


3) Dalton Mayes 4) Jack McCluskey


Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay


Team Time Pts


1 Mount Airy A 4:34.0 6


1) Jessica Bevard 2) Kirsten Parries


3) Micaela Tumbarello 4) Kaleigh Vaught


2 Surry Central A 4:40.9 4


3 East Surry A 5:03.1 2


1) Cameron Sloop 2) Brittney Inman


3) Elizabeth Jessup 4) Mikayla Manuel


Varsity Girls Pole Vault


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Hanna Lynch Surry Central 7-06.00 6


Varsity Boys Pole Vault


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Brady Johnson Surry Central 11-06.00 6


2 Tyler Fitzgerald Surry Central 11-00.00 4


3 Chase Boone Surry Central 9-00.00 3


Varsity Girls High Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Cameron Sloop East Surry 4-06.00 6


2 Brittney Inman East Surry 4-04.00 4


3 Mikayla Manuel East Surry 4-00.00 3


Varsity Boys High Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Nathan Fletcher North Surry 6-00.00 6


2 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 5-10.00 4


3 Brady Johnson Surry Central 5-04.00 3


4 Austin Jessup East Surry 5-00.00 2


Varsity Girls Long Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


-


1 Madison Smith Mount Airy 13-02.00 NWI 6


2 Alex Cooke North Surry 13-00.00 NWI 4


3 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 12-09.00 NWI 3


4 LaShae Cockerham Surry Central 12-06.00 NWI 2


Varsity Boys Long Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


-


1 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 17-06.25 NWI 6


2 Marcus Sawyers North Surry 17-05.25 NWI 4


3 Brett Locklear Mount Airy 15-11.25 NWI 3


4 Ryan March North Surry 15-10.25 NWI 2


5 Nathan Fletcher North Surry 15-08.50 NWI 1


6 Travis Pugh East Surry 15-01.25 NWI


7 Hunter Hellard East Surry 14-05.00 NWI


8 Jaleen Hatcher Mount Airy 13-01.25 NWI


Varsity Girls Triple Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


-


1 Jessica Bevard Mount Airy 33-01.00 NWI 6


2 Alex Cooke North Surry 28-05.00 NWI 4


3 Alexis France Mount Airy 27-10.00 NWI 3


Varsity Boys Triple Jump


Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts


-


1 Ryan March North Surry 37-08.50 NWI 6


2 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 35-03.00 NWI 4


3 Luis Salazar Surry Central 34-10.75 NWI 3


4 Brett Locklear Mount Airy 34-02.50 NWI 2


scr Jaleen Hatcher Mount Airy ND


Varsity Boys Discus Throw


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Raymond Salazar Surry Central 121-04 6


2 Gabriel King Mount Airy 118-06 4


3 John Dinkins Mount Airy 107-00 3


4 David Pena Surry Central 93-01 2


5 Andrew Cave North Surry 86-10 1


6 Elyjah Thomas East Surry 74-11


7 Ismael Secundino Surry Central 73-01


8 Jesse Johnson Surry Central 69-08


9 David Rubio Surry Central 67-07


10 Wes Freeman North Surry 62-02


Varsity Girls Discus Throw


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Alex Cooke North Surry 101-03 6


2 Daisha Bunn Surry Central 84-00 4


3 Erin March North Surry 68-02 3


4 Eliya Harvey-Brown East Surry 66-04 2


5 Brooklyn Woodbury North Surry 60-10 1


6 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 55-03


7 Hannah Cave Surry Central 54-07


Varsity Boys Shot Put


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Raymond Salazar Surry Central 42-06.50 6


2 Andrew Cave North Surry 39-09.25 4


3 John Dinkins Mount Airy 38-10.75 3


4 David Pena Surry Central 34-06.75 2


5 Gabriel King Mount Airy 33-01.00 1


6 Wes Freeman North Surry 28-02.50


7 Ismael Secundino Surry Central 26-07.25


8 David Rubio Surry Central 25-08.50


9 Jesse Johnson Surry Central 22-02.75


Varsity Girls Shot Put


Name Yr Team Mark Pts


-


1 Alex Cooke North Surry 38-10.50 6


2 Eliya Harvey-Brown East Surry 31-05.25 4


3 Erin March North Surry 31-01.50 3


4 Brooklyn Woodbury North Surry 28-06.00 2


5 Daisha Bunn Surry Central 27-08.75 1


6 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 26-08.50


7 Hannah Cave Surry Central 18-05.25