Mount Airy hosts Northwest track meet


First Posted: 4/17/2015

Mount Airy won both the boys’ and girls’ sides of a Northwest Conference track meet Thursday in a drizzling rain.

The Lady Bears and Granite Bears each took first by a comfortable distance over Atkins, Winston-Salem Prep and Walkertown.

There were several scratches by each team as athletes chose to focus on one or two events.

Prep’s Deonica Reid, who brought home multiple gold medals at last year’s state 1A championship, chose to run just the 100 meters. She skipped the 200, 400 and long jump.

Mount Airy’s Madeline Mayfield nearly won two events. She took first in the 400m by a full two seconds, but was judged a silver medal in a photo finish in the 200m with Amiyah Lash, Walkertown.

Bear Cordell France also had a close finish, nipping Winston-Salem Prep’s Joseph Littlejohn in the 100m, then winning the 200m comfortably.

Jo Snow had two blowout wins in the 800m and 1600m. The freshman won in the half-mile by 18 seconds and in the mile by 12 seconds.

Anna Kriska picked up two wins in hurdles. She won the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles.

Here are the top five results from each event:

Varsity Girls 100 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

1 Deonica Reid Winston-Salem Prep 13.2h 3 6

2 Gabbi Sims Atkins 13.4h 3 4

3 Shalin Revels Mount Airy 13.5h 3 3

4 Deja Reid Winston-Salem Prep 13.8h 3 2

5 Star Moore Walkertown 13.9h 2 1

Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Cordell France Mount Airy 11.3h 4 6

2 Joseph Littlejohn Winston-Salem Prep 11.4h 4 4

3 Garrett Whittaker Atkins 11.6h 4 3

4 Caleb Horton Mount Airy 11.7h 4 2

5 Kaleb Ingram Atkins 12.1h 1 1 .100

5 Haywood Peebles Atkins 12.1h 4 0.5 .100

7 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 12.3h 3 .300

SCR Tyler Palfreeman Mount Airy NT 3

Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Amiyah Lash Walkertown 28.3h 2 6 .300

1 Madeline Mayfield Mount Airy 28.3h 3 5 .300

3 Shanelle Malone Walkertown 32.1h 2 3

SCR Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy NT 3

SCR Shalin Revels Mount Airy NT 3

Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Cordell France Mount Airy 23.4h 5 6

2 Caleb Horton Mount Airy 24.9h 5 4

3 Grayson Corbin Mount Airy 27.0h 4 3

Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Madeline Mayfield Mount Airy 1:01.9h 2 6

2 Aaliyah Craft Walkertown 1:04.0h 2 4

3 Micaela Tumbarello Mount Airy 1:08.3h 2 3

4 Anna Ilyasova Mount Airy 1:28.2h 1 2

Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Johnathon McLaurin Winston-Salem Prep 54.9h 4 6

2 Grayson Corbin Mount Airy 55.5h 4 4

3 Tony Davis Atkins 56.0h 4 3

4 Chris Hall Atkins 1:00.0h 3 2

5 Adrian Pearson Atkins 1:00.3h 3 1

SCR Cordell France Mount Airy NT 4

Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Jo Snow Mount Airy 2:45.2h 6

2 Morgan Cook Walkertown 3:03.5h 4

3 Linzey Gaither Walkertown 3:07.8h 3

4 Abigail Dorough Walkertown 3:12.3h 2

5 Angela Williams Atkins 3:14.4h 1

SCR Jahryn Drummond Mount Airy NT

Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Matthew Rogers Walkertown 2:04.6h 6

2 Luke Leahy-Higgins Atkins 2:09.5h 4

3 Donwill Jamison Walkertown 2:11.0h 3

4 Logan Carter Walkertown 2:11.3h 2

5 Daniel Parmesano Walkertown 2:17.8h 1

7 Dalton Mayes Mount Airy 2:25.6h

9 Jack McCluskey Mount Airy 2:28.1h

11 Isiah Simmons Mount Airy 2:38.4h

13 Jackson Heath Mount Airy 2:44.9h

Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Jo Snow Mount Airy 6:03.0h 6

2 Morgan Cook Walkertown 6:15.0h 4

3 Halee Ratcliff Mount Airy 6:27.0h 3

Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Luke Leahy-Higgins Atkins 5:03.0h 6

2 Joseph Dixon Mount Airy 5:19.0h 4

3 Elijah Nelson Atkins 5:36.0h 3

4 Matthew Eads Mount Airy 5:43.0h 2

5 Connor Rudel Atkins 5:50.0h 1

6 Jackson Heath Mount Airy 5:57.0h

Varsity Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Anna Kriska Mount Airy 20.4h 1 6

2 A’nya Burgess Walkertown 22.8h 1 4

3 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 24.2h 2 3

4 Miranda White Walkertown 30.6h 2 2

Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Logan Nelson Walkertown 17.4h 6

SCR Trovin Venable Walkertown NT

Varsity Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Zach Nelson Walkertown 42.9h 1 6

2 Logan Nelson Walkertown 43.5h 1 4

3 Devin Godfrey Walkertown 48.0h 2 3

4 Isiah Simmons Mount Airy 50.9h 1 2

5 Paul Cheron Atkins 1:05.0h 2 1

Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Anna Kriska Mount Airy 59.4h 6

2 Samantha Payne Mount Airy 1:05.9h 4

Varsity Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Atkins 57.7h 6

SCR Mount Airy A NT

Varsity Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Atkins 48.9h 6

Varsity Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Mount Airy A 1:57.9h 6

Varsity Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Mount Airy A 1:37.7h 6

DQ Atkins NT

Varsity Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Mount Airy B 4:45.4h 6

2 Mount Airy A 4:46.9h 4

Varsity Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Mount Airy A 4:08.1h 6

Varsity Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Mount Airy A 12:29.9h 6

Varsity Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Atkins 9:04.1h 6

2 Mount Airy A 10:18.0h 4

Varsity Girls Long Jump

1 Deja Reid Winston-Salem Prep 15-00.00 6

Varsity Boys Long Jump

1 Christian Cabrera Mount Airy 18-03.50 6

2 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 17-04.50 4

SCR Tyler Palfreeman Mount Airy ND

Varsity Girls Triple Jump

1 Lyric Mack Atkins 33-02.00 6

ND Anna Ilyasova Mount Airy ND

Varsity Boys Triple Jump

1 Cory Martin Walkertown 37-03.00 6

2 Christian Cabrera Mount Airy 36-09.00 4

3 Grayson Corbin Mount Airy 36-03.00 3

4 Devontae Dobson Mount Airy 34-08.50 2

Varsity Girls Shot Put

1 Tatyana Long Mount Airy 29-09.00 6

2 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 29-03.00 4

3 Cierra Cruise Atkins 29-02.00 3

4 Kendal Phifer Mount Airy 20-10.00 2

5 September Ingram Mount Airy 16-11.00 1

6 Ashleigh Gilbert Mount Airy 14-09.50

Varsity Boys Shot Put

1 Ronald Brown Atkins 47-01.50 6

2 Malcolm Malone Mount Airy 32-10.00 4

3 Jalin Kankula Atkins 30-07.50 3

4 Orion Ramey Mount Airy 29-00.00 2

5 Donovan Anderson Walkertown 28-11.00 1

SCR Ezekiel King Mount Airy ND

Varsity Girls Discus Throw

1 Cierra Cruise Atkins 70-08 6

2 Tatyana Long Mount Airy 56-10 4

3 September Ingram Mount Airy 55-06 3

4 Tanesha Smith Mount Airy 53-11 2

5 Shanelle Malone Walkertown 50-06 1

6 Kendal Phifer Mount Airy 44-11

7 Ashleigh Gilbert Mount Airy 31-02

Varsity Boys Discus Throw

1 Malcolm Malone Mount Airy 93-08 6

2 Orion Ramey Mount Airy 83-08 4

3 Ronald Brown Atkins 82-05 3

4 Donovan Anderson Walkertown 78-01 2

5 Jalin Kankula Atkins 71-03 1

SCR Ezekiel King Mount Airy ND

Varsity Girls Team Scores (16 Events Scored)

1 Mount Airy 97

2 Walkertown 34

3 Atkins 26

4 Winston-Salem Prep 19

Varsity Boys Team Scores (16 Events Scored)

1 Mount Airy 84

2 Atkins 50.5

3 Walkertown 40

4 Winston-Salem Prep 10.5

comments powered by Disqus